Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how Oxford Learning Online Ltd treats personal data received about you when you visit the Oxford Learning Online website or when you contact us. Please read this privacy policy carefully, because by visiting or using this site or contracting with us, you agree to its terms. Oxford Learning Online may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time.

1) Personal Information

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc.) in order to receive or use services on our website.

Rest assured that we value your privacy highly. This information will only be used in connection with the service that required you to submit it and we will never give out your personal information to a third party for any reason whatsoever without your prior consent.

We collect your personal data when you submit an online enquiry, when you book on a Oxford Learning Online course.

To process your enquiries and bookings, we collect your name, email and postal addresses, contact phone number and, if applicable, company name and address, and your training manager’s name and email address. You will be asked for your date of birth and professional body registration number. We may use your email addresses to send you information relating to your studies or to tell you about related services provided by Oxford Learning Online.  Your personal details will only be accessible by employees of Oxford Learning Online and our freelance tutors.  We may also use your personal information to communicate with the professional bodies regarding your examination status.  

We will not disclose your details to any third party. If you do not wish us to contact you by email then you can opt out by emailing or writing to us.

 

2) Security

All areas of this website which involve your personal information or online payment processing use SSL encryption to keep your data safe.

3) About Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information which are stored directly on the computer you are using. We may place cookies or similar files on your computer when you visit our website.

These cookies are used to:

  • monitor which operating system, browser and screen resolution you used to visit our website so we can plan future development accordinlgy.
  • monitor which areas of the site you use during your visit so that we can assess which areas of the site are of most interest and plan future development accordingly.
  • provide online services which require information to be passed from page to page during the course of their execution. e.g. remember that you are logged in.

You can change the settings in your browser to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at anytime. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to you.

4) Unsubscribing

If you have received an e-mail or other contact from us and you would like to ensure that you do not receive any further communications, please contact us with your name and the email address we have on file for you and we will remove you from our mailing lists.

5) Data Registration

Pursuant to the Data Protection Act of 1998, Oxford Learning Online has registered as a Data Controller with the United Kingdom Information Commissioner.